AND the hits Just KEEP Coming…

Posted: November 27, 2013 in Budgets
Tags: , , , ,

Another post worthy of a load of F BOMBS!

Ok so last night turned on the AC (I know 1/2 the world is freezing right now, but it was warm in SE NC) and nada, nothing was working, the air coming out was somewhat cool, but not enough to make a huge difference…so I didn’t sleep well, finally I think exhaustion overtook me about 3:30 am – had to get up for work at 7:00 am…um yeah.  So then hubby posted this on his Facebook page this morning:

“so I think the capacitor went on the HVac. I have to wait until it stops raining to try and get a look at it…. anyone want to buy some china?LOL”

So NOT happy about this…it’s the Friggin day before Thanksgiving! WTF?!?!?! Why do these things not happen at times its somewhat convenient to the world?  Geesh! Nevermind that tomorrow we’re hosting two Marines for dinner, I just hope with the windows open or closed we can keep the house comfortable (it’s supposed to be sunny but cool tomorrow)…crossing my fingers on that one.

So THEN this morning I’m at work here and I overhear conversations with my co-workers that half of our field team + all of the home office types for $50.00 Gift Cards for Thanksgiving…um did me and one other woman in our office get one? NOPE! Supposedly they were in yesterday’s mail…and it MIGHT MIGHT MIGHT be in today’s mail…um seriously could have used that before the weekend…yet another way we’ve been shafted by our company…and they talk about integrity, yet they pull stunts like this.  One of the SM’s thinks that the GC’s might be tied to employees with benefits…well wonderfrickinful…not only did we lose out on the GC’s BUT BUT BUT we now also are taking a hit of 2-Days pay because we don’t get paid holidays!

F*BOMB

F*BOMB

F*BOMB

F*BOMB

F*BOMB

F*BOMB

F*BOMB

 F*BOMB

F*BOMB

F*BOMB

Can you tell I’m royally TICKED!?!?!?!

Lesson Learned:  Don’t hold your cards to one accountable, and having savings helps…yet another reason I wish we had an Emergency Fund!

Advertisements
Comments
  1. I am so sorry for all that stress…I would recommend polishing up your resume and keeping your eye open for new opportunities, and a place that pays you benefits. You have an MBA after all. You’re a smart lady, you deserve better in a job. Peace, love and hugs.

    • ncreadergirl says:

      Thanks Girl! I’ve been working on finding a job, at least a new one w/benefits & higher pay – the job market where we are sucks royal arse, so it’ll be a long road to find something new…I am with ya though, getting sick & f*ng tired of being dumped on by a company that doesn’t want to admit to the customer I work there – nevermind that I interact w/said customer every damn day! Ok stopping my rant!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s